Kennels House, Lochinch Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Inch

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Innermessan

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, asymmetrical-plan kennels house. Whinstone; granite quoins and dressings. Bracketed timber eaves.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central timber door with decorative iron hinges; single window to left; single dormer window at 1st floor; canted window at ground to gabled bay to outer right; single window aligned above at 1st floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: glazed timber door at centre; small square window to left. Timber door to recessed bay to outer left; single window to right. Bipartite window to advanced gabled bay to outer right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window to gabled bay to outer right; 2 timber doors flank single window to lean-to; square panel to gablehead above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: tripartite window at ground to gabled bay to outer right; pentice porch; single window aligned above at 1st floor; narrow window to re-entrant angle to left.

Plate glass, 4-, 8- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows; modern windows at 1st floor to SE elevation. Grey slate roof; coped brick ridge stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Good example of later 19th century estate architecture, standing adjacent to the kennels complex. Of particular note is the triangular canted window to the entrance elevation. See separate list description for adjacent kennels and ancillary structures. Other listings on the Lochinch Heritage Estate include Balker Farmhouse, Balker Lodge, Black Loch Boathouse, Black Stables Cottage, Canal Cottage, Castle Kennedy, Castle Kennedy Bridge, Castle Kennedy gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Castle Kennedy Lodge, Castle Kennedy Walled Garden, East Lodge, Garden Cottage, Ice House, Kennels, Kitchen Garden, Lochinch Castle, Lochinch Stable Court, Main Lodge, Main Lodge gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Old Parish Church, Old Parish Church graveyard, 3 Sundials and White Loch Boathouse.