Dovecot, Lochryan House

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer and the Rhins, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Inch

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Cairnryan

Description

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES AND DOVECOT: screen walls and balustrades link main house to service ranges; range to S converted to flat in 1957. S Range: NW elevation; (painted) 4-bay. 2-leaf glazed timber entrance to penultimate bay to right; single openings to remaining bays (infilled to outer right and penultimate bay to left). SE elevation: 3-light window at ground, 2-light catslide dormer at attic; glazed door and 2 window to right linking to lower single storey section); flat roofed section to outer right links to main house, entrances to re-entrant angles to left and right; variety of glazing patterns. N Range: SE elevation: (painted) 3-bay. Glazed timber doors flank central single window. Courtyard ranges to N: SE elevation (inner); 2 square-headed openings to 2-storey section with lean-to attached to left of entrance; adjoining recessed section with lean-to for storage; central exterior stair to section to right of entrance; gabled entrance; timber door and single window at ground to left; 2 timber entrances and single window at ground to right. NE elevation: lower height section linking to SE elevation; recessed lean-to to outer left by entrance; 2 2-leaf doors (cartshed opening to right) to main section, small square-headed window to right. SW elevation: timber doors to garages to left, rubble built single storey storage building to right. NW elevation: rubble walling. Walled enclosure to W of dovecot includes single storey and attic range to N with flanking lean-to's to inner entrance; semi-open storage building to W. DOVECOT: 3-stage, circular-plan, conical roof, ball-finialled dovecot by William Ross, 1846; square-headed entrances at ground and 1st floor.

SUNDIAL, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan pilaster strip, corniced gatepiers to W of house; pulvinated frieze; painted eagles atop; sundial dated 1780 to N gatepier; balustraded screen wall. Square-plan gatepiers with ball finials to entrance driveway to W of house (mounting block behind); partly balustraded boundary wall; canons flank piers; flanking entrances to left and right (entrance to right infilled); castellated low bastions to outer left and right. Double square-plan castellated gatepiers to entrance driveway to S of house. Square-plan gatepiers with ball finials to entrance driveway to right of Cairnryan Old Manse (see separate list description). Rubble boundary walls enclose and within site; predominantly ball finials to piers of additional entrances within site. Kennels stand to N of walled garden. Former kitchen garden to NW of house.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Lochryan House and Walled Gardens, Pavilions and Rabbit House. Excellent examples of ancillary structures servicing main house (see separate list description), in particular, the impressive ball-finialled gatepiers flanking the main driveway.