The Old Sailor's Ark, 231 Canongate, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Old Sailor's Ark, 231 Canongate, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 231 Canongate and 2 & 4 New Street (Former Old Sailor's Ark), Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Leith

Description

Tarbolton & Ochterlony, 1934-6. 4-storey, 5-bay hostel, with 17th century detailing and flat roof. Rubble-jointed sandstone, with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; eaves course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay, comprising advanced single bay 4-storey tower with curved corners, to outer left, remainder of elevation symmetrical, comprising advanced doorpiece centred at ground, with pilasters flanking doorway, both with wall-mounted metal decorative lamps, corniced lintel, round-arched niche in architrave centred above, round-arched doorway, with corniced frieze at impost level, keystone motif, pair of sliding studded vertically-boarded timber doors, tripartite 2-leaf glazed rectilinear-pattern glazed inner doors, with plate glass rectangular fanlights. Windows flanking doorpiece at ground, regular fenestration to floors above; single bay tower blank at ground, decorative architrave on consoles surmounted by in-swept pediment at 1st and 2nd floors, with windows at both floors, corbelled out between 2nd and 3rd floor, round-arched window centred at 3rd floor. Single bay return to E of tower comprising bipartite window at ground, regular fenestration to floors above.

W (NEW STREET) ELEVATION: 9-bay, on falling ground to N, grouped 3, 6; 3-bay section to right comprising windows in bays at ground, windows in central bay and bay to left at 1st and 2nd floors, windows in bays at 3rd floor; red brick recessed remainder of elevation comprising timber door with 8-pane rectangular fanlight, with small window to left in penultimate bay from right, bipartite windows in remainder of bays to left, with door in bay to outer left, bay to outer right recessed, with window in bay at ground. Windows in bays at 1st floor, including pair of windows in bay to outer right, 3 2-storey stylised oriel windows corbelled out at 1st floor, in bays 2nd, 3rd and 4th from left, with windows at both floors, windows in remaining bays at 2nd and 3rd floors. 2nd, 3rd and 4th bays from left recessed at 4th floor, comprising window at centre, flanked by pairs of windows.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

E ELEVATION: obscured by adjoining building at street. 6-bay rear elevation to New Street red brick block with irregular fenestration, including 3-storey stylised oriel windows corbelled out at 1st floor in bays 2nd, 3rd and 4th from right, with windows at both floors.

Predominantly multi-pane timber sash and case windows, predominantly casement windows to New Street block. Flat-roof, not seen, 1999. Cast-iron rainwater goods, including hopper dated '1936'.

INTERIOR: includes contemporary rectilinear-pattern glazed doors.

Statement of Interest

An unusual combination of 17th century detailing and rubble stonework to principal elevation, modern flat-roof and brick rear. Statutory address updated, 2015. Previously listed as, '231 Canongate, Old Sailor's Ark'.