110, 112 Trinity Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 110, 112 Trinity Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 110 and 112 Trinity Road and 21A Russell Place, with Porte Cochere, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey 6-bay L-plan gabled house (now divided) with later Tudor Collegiate porch/extension and conservatory. Squared and snecked sandstone, ashlar dressings to canted windows. Barge-boarded gables; bracketed overhanging eaves.

W (TRINITY ROAD) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay at outer right, with double window at 1st floor. Fine late 19th century glazed conservatory (marked on 1896 OS map) runs along all but final bay to left; single storey projecting flat-roofed window at ground floor. 2nd floor windows break eaves; bargeboarded gableheads.

N ELEVATION: 2-storey canted window with projecting gable above, swept to square, to right bay; cill course. Left and centre bays regularly fenestrated; attic window corbelled out over 2nd storey window. Battered dividing course runs round to projecting window on W elevation.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey gabled bay to left, with 2 (?later) off-set windows to ground, double window to 2nd storey. Roof steps down for 2 bays; 2 narrow windows to left, present entrance to No 108 in lean-to wooden porch to right; gabled windows break eaves above. Roof steps up again for 3 bays, with gabled windows, graduated in size from smallest at left, breaking eaves; gothic porch adjoins ground floor of 2 right bays.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Leaded stained glass in porte cochère. Grey slate roofs. Coped stone stacks, most at ridges, but wallhead stack between 2 northernmost bays of W elevation.

PORTE COCHÈRE: Tudor-arched carriage entrance, with roll-moulded surround, hoodmould, and trefoil moulding in spandrels, flanked by slender crenellated octagonal engaged columns. Double Tudor-arched gothic window with hoodmould to right; projecting string course and crenellated parapet above. Entrance to house to right from (false) rib-vaulted space: 2-leaf diagonally boarded door with decorative hinges in Tudor-arched surround. From rear, Tudor-arched entrance (less ornate) to right; 3 gothic windows, 2 outer 2-light, inner 3-light, to centre, and curved bay with single gothic window to left. Projecting string course and crenellated parapet (less ornately finished than at front). Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: Coped sandstone rubble boundary walls; octagonal gatepiers with moulded caps and ball finials.

Probably attributable to Peddie and Kinnear on stylistic grounds.