Forthland House, 32 York Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Forthland House, 32 York Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 32 York Road, Forthland House, with Gateway and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1860. Tall 3-bay Tudor and Baronial house (now old people's home), 2 storeys and basement to front, 3 storeys to rear, with castellated 4 stage tower, turret in re-entrant angle, and later 2-storey extension. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings. Chamfered reveals to windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: dividing band between basement and ground floors. Steps up to entrance in centre bay; timber panelled door with semicircular fanlight in (painted) hoodmoulded stop-chamfered Tudor-arched surround; window to 1st floor in prominent surround with decorative cornice below and stylised architrave above. Slightly advanced right bay regularly fenestrated with blind arrowslit window in gable. Left bay regularly fenestrated; window to 1st floor breaking eaves at gablehead, with bracketed gable and triangular motif in gable.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: narrow bay to outer right with window to ground, and corbelled out 3-stage turret with arrow-slit windows at each stage in re-entrant angle. 4-stage tower projecting from penultimate bay to left, with 2-light window to 1st stage and door in return, single windows on each face to remaining floors; string courses continuous with turret between 2nd and 3rd stage and between 4th stage and crenellated parapet to viewing platform. 2-storey projecting bay to left with crenellated parapet and heraldic device over stone-mullioned 3-light windows at ground and 1st floor; hoodmoulded stone-mullioned 2-light window with carved motif over in gable at 2nd floor. Advanced modern extension wing to left and further 2-storey extension beyond.

W ELEVATION: advanced blank gabled bay to right. Tall 2-light window with stone mullion and transom in gabled bay to left,.

8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to front, replacement windows to rear. Blue/grey slates; stone skews with bracketed skewputts and finials to gableheads. Decorative corniced stacks with octagonal cans.

GATEWAY AND BOUNDARY WALL: arched gateway (twinned with that of No 34, Lomond House) in high ashlar-coped random rubble wall; squared sandstone wall with arched coping continues as boundary wall.