Lomond House, 34 York Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lomond House, 34 York Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 34 York Road, Lomond House, with Gateway and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1870. 2-storey gabled villa (now divided) with 3-stage Italianate tower and 3-storey canted window to N. Squared and snecked stugged sandstone with ashlar dressings; prominent long and short quoins. Projecting dividing course at ground floor level (between ground and 1st to rear). Bracketed overhanging eaves.

S ELEVATION: 2 advanced bays to left; entrance in right gabled bay; up steps to timber panelled door in moulded stone doorpiece surmounted by scroll-framed heraldic device supported on consoles. Projecting buttressed stack with stone panel in gabled left bay. Window in moulded surround (partially blocked) to ground in right bay, with stone panel above.

W ELEVATION: 3-storey canted bay to left, swept to square at gablehead; single window to ground, 3-light window to 1st and 2nd floors; arched head to centre window and narrow cantilevered stone balcony with cast-iron railings at 2nd floor. 3 stage tower in centre bay with single windows at 1st and second stage, arch-headed windows with prominent voussoirs to W and S at 3rd stage; dividing course between 2nd and 3rd stage; corniced eaves and blocks standing above corners. Right bay regularly fenestrated with gabled window breaking eaves at 2nd floor.

N ELEVATION: 3-storey canted bay to right, swept to square at gablehead; arched head to centre window and narrow cantilevered stone balcony with cast-iron railings at 2nd floor; left bay regularly fenestrated with gabled window breaking eaves at 2nd floor.

E ELEVATION: steps to secondary entrance in advanced gabled left bay; window above. Gabled right bay has narrow window to left at 1st floor.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Ornamental corniced ashlar stacks with some octagonal cans. Decorative hopper to down pipe on S elevation.

GATEWAY AND BOUNDARY WALLS: arched gateway (twinned with that of No 32, Forthland House) in high ashlar-coped random rubble wall.

Statement of Interest

William Flockhart, for whom JD Peddie designed Cairney House (26 York Road), is listed in the Post Office Directory for 1860 at Lomond House, which makes one suspect that this may also be a Peddie and Kinnear house. The design makes clear reference to that of the Wardie Villas (in Boswall Road), designed circa 1828, which occupy a similar situation at the edge of the raised beach overlooking the sea.