20 Ferryhill Place Including Boundary Wall And Gatepiers, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Later 19th century. 12-bay terrace, comprising single storey, basement and attic, 2-bay cottages, granite rubble finely finished to margins. Base course; panelled aprons to ground floor windows; pilastered doorways corniced and consoled; predominantly panelled timber doors with letterbox fanlights; eaves course; canted dormers.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2-bay, irregular fenestration to basements, doorway reached by flight of stone steps to bay to left at ground floor, flanked to right by window corniced with consoles, dormer above, variety of modern skylights and rectangular dormers flanking to left of attic floor.

E AND W ELEVATION: obscured by adjoining terraces (see separate listing).

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; variety of door and window patterns, some, dormers and skylights to attic.

Variety of timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped stone skews with blocked skewputts. Coped granite gablehead and ridge stacks with circular and octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1999.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped granite walls enclosing gardens to S and W, ironwork railings and gates. Brick and granite coped rubble boundary walls to N.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Nos 3-15 and 17-29 (odd numbers) Ferryhill Place and Nos 2-18 and 32-36 (even numbers) Ferryhill Place (see separate listings). Brogden suggests that the earlier W section of Ferryhill Place could be by Archibald Simpson, it is similar in style to his nearby Marine Terrace and Bon Accord Square (see separate listings). This central block and Nos 17-29 Ferryhill Place bear more resemblance to Caledonian Place (see separate listing), rubble walls with finely finished dressings. Whilst the terminating block to the far W is a more detailed version of the block to the E. However the corniced and consoled doorways, eaves and base courses and use of dormers unites the two halves, framed by the elegant deep front gardens.