Caretaker's House, North Esplanade West, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Entry Name: Caretaker's House, North Esplanade West, Aberdeen

Listing Name: North Esplanade West, Proserv (NS) Ltd., Former Caretakers House, Aberdeen Mineral Water Co

Location: Aberdeen

County: Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Aberdeen

Description

John Bisset & Sons, builders, circa 1937. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay Free Style caretaker's house on front of former Aberdeen Mineral Water Co. factory. Tooled coursed grey granite finely finished to margins. Moulded band and cill courses; keystone detail to windows; eaves cornice.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; broken curvilinear gable; panelled 2-leaf timber door with geometric fanlight to centre of ground floor, flanked by 3-light window to left, large vehicular doorway to flanking bay to right; 2-light triangular-plan oriel window to centre of 1st floor, flanked to pair of windows to left and right; 3 symmetrically placed round-arched bipartite windows to 2nd floor, with exaggerated entasis to central column mullions, truncated pilasters with blocked label stops flanking each bay and breaking eaves with spherical finials; round-arched window with Y-tracery to centre of attic floor, flagpole adjoining centre, gable above stepped-up with spherical finial.

NE, NW AND SW ELEVATIONS: obscured by adjoining buildings.

Predominantly 5-pane and 15-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with tiled ridge; corniced stone skews. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The highly decorative caretakers house was added onto the existing Aberdeen Mineral Water Co. factory. This grand Renaissance style is typical of many of the warehouses and banks in this area of Aberdeen, notably those on Market Street (see separate listings).