8 Polmuir Road, Ferryhill, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Parish: Daviot And Dunlichity

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

The monument comprises a number of related burial mounds, collectively known as a barrow cemetery, and dating to the first millennium AD. It lies at 210 m OD at the base of a broad valley, near to a fort and possible early chapel site, immediately to the S of the river Nairn and between two glacial ridges. The land is improved pasture, used previously for arable.

The cemetery comprises at least five ditched barrows constructed of a mixture of earth and stone on top of a low gravel ridge. Four are sub-circular, ranging from 5 m to 10 m in length by 4.2 m to 9.6 m transversely, and standing up to 0.6 m in height. The fifth is rectangular, measuring 8 m in length by 4.8 m transversely and 0.75 m in height, and appears to be composed of two contiguous square mounds. The axes of all the barrows are NE to SW. All but one of the barrows have traces of an enclosing ditch, up to 0.15 m in depth; that around the rectangular mound is broken by a causeway at three of its corners; and those around at least two of the sub-circular mounds are also interrupted by causeways. A raised area continues to the S of the barrows and appears consistent with the platform on which they lie. Drainage works in the area suggest a very wet ground surface previously and highlight the raised area's potential to reveal further archaeological material related to the barrows and their use. The site has been ploughed over, holes dug in the surface and it is crossed by a trackway, which is visible on the early Ordnance Survey maps.

The area to be scheduled is an irregular polygon, centred on the barrow cemetery, to include the remains described and an area in which evidence for their construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the attached map. The scheduling excludes the above-ground structures of modern field boundaries, to allow for their maintenance.