24 Bog Road, Penicuik

A Category B Listed Building in Penicuik, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Penicuik

Electoral Ward: Penicuik

Penicuik

Description

John Kinross, 1896. 2-storey with 1st floor breaking eaves, Z-plan Scots baronial house, built as manse, comprising pair of gabled blocks. Snecked rough-faced sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Openings with decorative moulded architraves. Eaves course. Long and short quoins. Crowstepped gables.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-bay, comprising advanced gabled bay to left with 3-light canted window at ground, corbelled out above in gablehead, lights to returns above eaves; window to right at ground, window with gable dormerhead above.

SE ELEVATION: predominantly single storey, 4-bay, stepped up to centre with bay to left becoming lean-to entrance porch with door to return, comprising vertically-boarded timber service door in penultimate bay from right, windows in remaining bays at ground, window with gable dormerhead in penultimate bay to left; 2-leaf, 4-panel timber door to return to left, surmounted by blank tooled tablet and gablet-coped crowstepped parapet; recessed blank gable to outer left.

NE ELEVATION: 5-bay; advanced gable to left, swept-down to left, comprising narrow light to right at ground, window centred in gablehead, blind return to right; gable to right comprising narrow light to left of centre at ground, 3-light canted window with slate roof to right at ground; narrow light and window in gablehead, surmounted by bull's-eye window to left of centre.

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay, comprising recessed blank gable to right, recessed blind semicircular archway with keystone, centred at ground, with blank tooled tablet hugging eaves to left.

Variety of small-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roofs with terracotta ridges. Pair of gabled rectangular dormers with timber barge boards to NW. Some modern skylights. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Battered cope to gablehead stacks, with circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1999.

Statement of Interest

24 Bog Road, originally built as the manse for the burgh's second Free Church, is of interest as a fine example of a late 19th century Scots baronial house, with its charming Bryce-esque principal elevation, maintaining much of its original detailing. It is a stripped precursor of Kinross's four houses in Edinburgh's Mortonhall Road.