9 High Street, Penicuik

A Category C Listed Building in Penicuik, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Penicuik

Electoral Ward: Penicuik

Penicuik

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay terraced house with shop at ground. Tooled sandstone ashlar, polished ashlar dressings. Panelled apron; corniced fascia, partly-obscured by modern signage; eaves course. Segmental-arched windows at 1st floor. Chamfered arrises.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 6-bay at ground, comprising 5-bay pilastraded shop front to left, with modern door with plate glass fanlight at centre, flanked by pairs of windows. Shouldered, moulded doorpiece in bay to outer right at ground, with former 2-leaf, now 4-panel timber door and plate glass shouldered rectangular fanlight. Window centred at 1st floor, bipartite windows in bays to left and right.

NE ELEVATION: adjoining terraced building (13 High Street, The Old Crown Inn, see separate listing)

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1999.

SW ELEVATION: coursed rubble gable, adjoined to terraced neighbour (5 and 7 High Street, see separate listing).

INTERIOR: not seen, 1999.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, with lead ridge. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Tooled ashlar gablehead stack; corniced, with circular cans. Coped skew.

A traditional design appropriate to its terraced High Street location.