A Category C Listed Building in Kinghorn, Fife

Entry Name: Craigencalt Farm Ecology Centre, Former Mill Building, Steading, the Hermitage and Ancillary Building

Category: C

Location: Kinghorn

County: Fife

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Kinghorn

Traditional County: Fife

Kinghorn

Description

Probably early 19th century with later additions. Single storey and 2-storey with raised basement, pantiled, rectangular-plan former mill on ground falling steeply to S, and low rectangular-plan range to NE forming L-plan range. Tall piended and pantiled ranges added forming U-plan, and later piended and slated ranges added forming large rectangular-plan block. Mill range of snecked whinstone rubble with contrasting ashlar quoins; random rubble with variety of dressings and brick infills elsewhere. Segmental-headed openings. Relieving arches.

S (KINGHORN LOCH) ELEVATION: dominant projecting mill range to outer left with blinded arch at raised basement and small window close to gablehead; slightly lower range to right with 3 brick arches close to eaves at left.

W (MILL) ELEVATION: 2 openings to each floor in bays to right of centre, mill wheel formerly positioned to left and very low range on higher ground (site of mill race) to outer left.

N ELEVATION: low range with 2 altered openings under raised catslide roof to centre, segmental arch with brick voussoirs on gabled return to right and further gable set-back to outer right with door in altered opening (evidence of relieving arch).

E (FARMYARD) ELEVATION: 5 piended ranges; bays 1, 4 and 5 pantiled, and bays 2 and 3 slated. Variety of elements, openings mostly altered with sliding boarded timber doors.

THE HERMITAGE: small single storey and raised basement, 2-bay, rectangular-plan, corrugated, rubble store on ground falling steeply to S. Segmental-headed, voussoired cart arch to left of S elevation.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: long single storey, rubble range adjacent to loch with corrugated-iron roof and variety of openings.

Statement of Interest

Craigencalt appears on the 1st OS Map as 'Craigencat Mill', with only the original L-plan range (see above) marked. Reid notes that the mill buildings were the property of the Philp Educational Trust, and the adjacent farmhouse was also thought to be built by the Trust, presumably at the same time as the slated additions. Of notable interest for its response to a steeply falling site resulting in buildings accessible at 2 levels.