Council Offices, 2 Abbot Street, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Muirhead and Rutherford of Dunfermline, 1912. 3-storey; long L-plan block. Free Edwardian Baroque with prominent keystones, Doric porch with festooned entrance, broken-bed pediments and oriel windows; curved/canted outer bays to principal (S) elevation. Polished sandstone ashlar. Base course, string course above ground floor, band course to upper floor (except to outer right) and moulded eaves cornice.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 10 bays; that to outer left rounded; that to outer right chamfered. slightly projecting 3-bay entrancepiece to left of centre; V-jointed to ground floor. Doric porch (entablature supported on pair of columns on pedestals) to centre. Round-arched entrance set back with moulded surround and scrolled keystone with flanking festoons; 2-leaf panelled timber door. Flanking windows with moulded surrounds and V-jointed voussoir-like lintels. Central window with Gibbs aedicule (with broken-base pediment and radiating keyblocks) above. Flanking windows with moulded architraves and cornices. Small apron to each of 1st floor windows. Single window to with moulded architrave to each bay above. Segmental-headed window to each of outer left bays; pair of windows with moulded architraves above. Pair of architraved windows to 2nd floor, that to left is aediculed (with broken-base pediment and moulded brackets beneath cill). 3 bays to right; entrance with moulded surround between 2nd and 3rd bays; panelled timber door. Small window between 1st and 2nd bays. Segmental-headed windows with moulded surrounds and keystones to outer bays. Bays recessed and canted above; scrolled brackets at base overlap to ground floor; 3-light window to each floor. Round-arched stair window with architrave with keystone to central bay; stone mullion and wide panelled transom. Small flanking windows to 1st and 2nd floors. Segmental-headed entrance with keyblocks to outer right; panelled timber door with fanlight. Shop window with moulded surround to left. Window to each bay above; that to outer right of 2nd floor set within corbelled out rounded section of wall with finialled semicircular roof. Breaking-eaves gable with blind light over bay to left.

E (GUILDHALL STREET) ELEVATION: single bay with breaking-eaves gable with blind light. Shop window with moulded surround to ground floor. Window to each floor above.

W (MUSIC HALL LANE) ELEVATION: central entrance with moulded surround with keyblock; panelled timber door. Pair of windows with chamfered surrounds to left. Segmental-headed window with moulded surround to right. Outer flanking windows with moulded surrounds to each storey above; that to left of 2nd floor is 2-light.

Mainly 2-pane timber sashes. Grey slate roof. Ashlar stacks with moulded coping; one to centre of main ridge; one slightly projecting panelled wallhead stack to centre of W elevation.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

The block was built as parish council offices and included a council chamber. It is currently (1999) occupied by Dunfermline District Council.