Gate Piers, Old Linburn Road, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Traditional County: Fife

Crossgates

Description

Early 19th century. Pair of square-plan gatepiers situated towards centre of low semicircular-plan wall with narrower square-plan outer flanking piers. Piers sandstone ashlar; wall coursed droved sandstone with ashlar coping. Piers V-jointed with plinth and frieze with triglyphs surmounted by pyramid coping; entrance gatepiers are corniced. Small gap in wall (pedestrian entrance) immediately to N of entrance gatpiers; larger gap (at entrance to later house) to S.

Statement of Interest

The main road from Touch to Mastertown formerly ran along Old Linburn Road (prior to the diversion of this part of the road further E). This was formerly the main entrance gateway to Southfod House/Farm (see separate list description). The former entrance lodge, No 43 (substantially altered/extended) still stands to NE and is not listed.