South East Gateway, Pittencrieff Park, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Muirhead and Rutherford, 1928. Central double wrought-iron gates with flanking single pedestrian gates. Large pair of central sandstone ashlar gatepiers and smaller outer gatepiers attached to small section of coursed rockfaced sandstone wall. Classical design with rusticated central piers surmounted by truncated urns. Gatepiers have base courses; moulded panels to E and W sides; central ones have carved wreaths at head of panels; band courses below moulded cornices and bases to truncated urns; side ones have cornices below stepped coping, rounded at centre. Gates have decorative scrolled panels; flat panels with embossed swags at head of central gates. Flat coping to side walls.

Statement of Interest

Built as an entrance to Pittencrieff Park, which was opened to the public in 1903, following its purchase by Andrew Carnegie the previous year. The park is included in the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes (see above). See separate List descriptions for park buildings, including East Gateway. See separate list descriptions for other park buildings.