Priory Lane Christian Centre And Link Church, 39 Priory Lane, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Crawford and Fraser of Dunfermline, 1913. 2-storey and basement (built into sloping ground); 8-bay; rectangular-plan with extensions to S/SE; semi-detached; former masonic lodge. Classical design with pilastered principal (N) elevation with pedimented entrance bay set within 3-bay entrancepiece to outer right. Principal elevation of droved sandstone ashlar; harled with ashlar dressings elsewhere. 2-tiered base course to principal elevation; entablature comprising frieze and deep moulded eaves cornice surmounted by low parapet; frieze terminated/punctuated at angles by disc motif with flanking triglyphs. Deeply recessed upper windows to principal elevation; those to 5 bays to left are architraved with corner blocks.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay entrancepiece with flanking Doric corner pilasters and stepped parapet projects to outer right. Central bay flanked by giant fluted engaged Ionic columns has slightly projecting pedimented entablature with alternating triglyphs and disc motifs to frieze. Steps up to central entrance with Greek key motif pattern across lintel; projecting cornice above supported on brackets with swagged flaming torches at base. Recessed panellled timber door with glazed upper panel and rectangular fanlight. Greek key motif band continues across lintels of windows to each of ground floor flanking bays; each with flanking Doric pilasters with disc motifs to capitals. Pair of 1st floor windows above entrance; stylised pilaster with projecting apron in between; cill band continues across windows to each of flanking bays. Upper window alternating with giant Doric pilaster to each of 5 bays set back to left; outer left pilaster is wider and more sharply defined with deeply projecting base. Original cast-iron gate and short railed section incorporating Greek key motif to outer left.

Original upper windows throughout; 12-pane cast-iron frames (each pane subdivided into star pattern) incorporating central upper hoppers; 4-pane timber-frame windows with top hoppers to ground floor to principal (N) elevation. Grey slate piended roof. Tall corniced ashlar ridge stack with diamond-pattern frieze and round cans; harled coped stack (cans mising) to W.

INTERIOR: plan and fittings largely intact. Entrance hall with panelled dado, Greek key motif cornice and decorative brackets incorporating disc motifs opens onto polished granite staircase with wrought-iron balustrade. Large full-height hall to E; decorative plasterwork includes panels and fluted Ionic pilasters to walls and panelled ceiling incorporating paterae, guilloche and reed and tie motifs; entrance vestibule with flanking Ionic columns to W; raised platform supporting pair of full-height fluted Ionic columns to E; panelled timber doors, larger ones with cornices and pediment-like panels above. Smaller rooms open off to S incorporating similar detailing, including lugged and corniced fireplace surround with pediment-like panel above.

Statement of Interest

A fairly advanced design for its date, more typical of Interwar classicism. The building remains remarkably intact and is particularly notable for retaining its intricately-designed upper windows and its impressive pilastered main hall. Built as a masonic hall it had fallen into disuse by the later 20th century. In 1981 it was bought by Liberty Church as a place of worship. By the late 1990's it was in use as the Priory Lane Christian Centre and Link Church.