Fife Council Housing Service, Walmer Drive, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Entry Name: Fife Council Housing Service, Walmer Drive, Dunfermline

Listing Name: Walmer Drive (East Side), Former Villa to South of and Forming Part of Fife Council Housing Service

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Earlier 19th century with slightly later extension; adjoining on 2 sides and knocked through into later 20th century offices and garage. Original block 2-storey; 3-bay; rectangular-plan; classical villa. Extended by one bay to E in similar style. Later 20th century additions wrap around N (garage) and S (3-storey office section) elevations. Coursed droved sandstone to principal (S) elevation to original block and slightly later extension to E; coursed rubble to rear (N) and (E) elevations; polished ashlar dressings to original block and droved ashlar dressings to E extension; later 20th century additions are harled. Base course to original block and E extension; eaves cornice to both (that to original block is moulded). Decorative cast-iron balconies to 1st floor windows to principal elevation of original block and E extension. Architraved openings to N and E elevations of E extension.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps with decorative flanking swept cast-iron handrails up to central entrance; flanking Doric colums support entablature over lintel; 6-panel timber door with rectangular border-glazed fanlight. Window above; flanking windows to each floor. Slightly later extension set back slightly to right; window to each floor. Later 20th century 3-storey office section adjoins to outer left.

E ELEVATION: narrow entrance to right of slightly later extension; replacement boarded timber door and rectnagular fanlight. Blocked window to right; small inserted window to left. Central stair window above. Inserted stair window to right of 1st floor. Flanking vertical margins to elevation. Later 20th century garage adjoins to right.

N ELEVATION: adjoins later 20th century offices and garage. 2 bays of original block and that to slightly later extension intact at 1st floor level; window to each bay; that to outer right (i.e. central bay of original block) stair window.

10 and 12-lying pane timber sash and case windows to principal (S) elevation of original block and slightly later extension; multi-pane timber sash and case windows to earlier openings to remaining elevations. Piended grey slate roofs to original block and slightly later extension; pair of corniced wallhead stacks at juction between them; cans missing.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

A good example of an earlier 19th century urban villa. Although marred by later development the principal elevation and outline of the building are still intact.