The Dean Tavern, Main Street, Newtongrange

A Category C Listed Building in Newbattle, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Newbattle

Dalkeith

Description

A Murray Hardie, 1910. Public house set back from the Main Street. Gabled wing to right; M-gable wing at right angles to left; flat-roofed addition to front and left. Harled above red brick base; red sandstone dressings; mock timbered gable to front.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: 2-storey gable section to far right; off-centre replacement door with fanlight; flanking windows with connecting red sandstone tabs. Mock timber studding at 1st floor; 2 mullioned bipartite windows; clock in apex. Later brick, harled and glazed addition to left forms porch to entrance and obscures 4 windows behind. Red Gothic lettering above: 'The Dean Tavern'.

S ELEVATION: advanced flat-roofed bar extends along S elevation; brick base to central section; harled elsewhere; single windows with red sandstone margins and connecting tabs; entrance door to bar. M-gable to main building; Venetian window in each gable apex.

W ELEVATION: partially seen; harled; 2 windows at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: not seen, 1999.

Timber sash and case windows; 6-pane upper lights (some replaced by 1 light); single lower light. Slate roof; rooflights; decorative clay ridge tiles; plain timber bargeboards. Raised ridge air vents. Harled chimney to N elevation.

INTERIOR: recently furnished private bar to S. Old temperance bar at 2nd storey to right, not seen, 1999. Main bar open to roof; 3 ? central arches; keystones; corniced pillars with corbels support roof braces. Timber clad horseshoe bar to S wall. Fixed bench seating to W and N walls. Moulded, corniced and bracketed Venetian window to each S gable apex. Decorative screens to W rooflights; plain rooflights to E. Iron braced roof construction; king posts; angle struts; painted blue with gold edging and gold rivets.

Statement of Interest

The original Dean Tavern was converted from 3 terraced houses and opened 20th October 1899. This building was demolished once the new premises behind had been completed in 1910. The Dean Tavern is a successful example of the Gothenburg system which began in Sweden in the 1850's to regulate drinking and to feed the profits back into the local community. Newtongrange continues to benefit from The Dean. Some of the beneficiaries include the bowling green, park, Newtongrange Gala day and bands.