65 Ravelston Dykes Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 65 Ravelston Dykes Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 65-67 (Odd Nos) Ravelston Dykes Road

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Granton

Description

Morris and Steedman, 1961-64. Stepped pair of identical 2-storey flat-roofed villas, built on joint site, which slopes to N; No 67, built by Robert Steedman for himself and another owner at No 65, on lower ground level to N. Square on plan, with single storey wings extending to S, containing stores/cellars at ground (to left of entrances on E elevation, recessed behind car ports), and carrying balconies/'terraces' over, approached from 1st floor kitchen/utility area. On garden front, the 2 are of more detached appearance, with linking single storey wings set well back; on entrance front 2 elevations give more unified and enclosed appearance, screen walls in front of terraces at 1st floor over car ports linking the 2, and with flat-roof oversailing terraces. Horizontal emphasis, with full-width strip windows at ground and 1st floors, on E (entrance) elevations with smaller glazed area, with narrow strip windows at ground and continuously-glazed strip-windows at 1st floor; garden elevations more open, with full-height, timber-framed, continuously-glazed windows at 1st floor (cills at floor level, aluminium hand rail carried across at waist-height). 'Pierson' sashless sliding windows. Brick, breezeblock, and concrete finished with whitepainted cement render; plywood, with aluminium angle edging to roof.

W ELEVATIONS: 'drying areas' to right in front of single storey stores wings and behind vertical timber screens (surviving as designed at No 67, altered subsequently by owners at No 65).

INTERIOR: original interior scheme survives at No 67, with fitted cupboards, flooring, wall and ceiling boarding, all redwood (cedar). Large sliding wood-panelled screens subdivide large living area at 1st floor. No 65 not seen.

Statement of Interest

In 1961, Professor Hunt, Dean of Social Sciences at Edinburgh University, wanted to build a new house. He first approached Robert Matthew for a design, but Matthew's office was committed to other projects and had to refuse the commission. However, he recommended that Hunt ask Robert Steedman, who had been an apprentice in the Matthew office. Steedman, and his partner James Morris, accepted the job and Steedman was so impressed with the site that the practice designed two properties: No. 65 Ravelston Dykes Road for Professor and Mrs Hunt and No.67 for Steedman himself. Morris and Steedman have been praised for their house designs as they pay close attention to spatial relationships, to the site, the sun and neighbouring houses with great results. Nos. 65 and 67 are only one example of the integrity of their designs.