Sundial, Doonholm Estate, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Parish: Ayr

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Later 18th and mid 19th century composite sundial. 4 sandstone lions support a circular stone base, with carved outer edge, from which rises a mid 19th century column with Egyptian-style capital; 4 sided square-plan sundial above, gnomons in place, surmounted by 4 Atlas statues carrying a globe.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Doonholm Estate Stables and Doonholm (see separate listings). What is now the Doonholm Estate was originally 2 smaller farms of Berriesden and Warlockholm, owned by the town of Ayr. In 1754 they were bought by James Neill at a public sale, who sold them to David Mitchell a year later. Dr William Fergusson, a retired physician bought the two farms and the 40 acres they came with from Mitchell in 1756 (two years later he also bought Mount Oliphant, see separate listing). Fergusson named the estate Doonholm, which was on the banks of the River Doon, and was responsible for building the house circa 1760. The sundial lies on the bank of the river. The sundial appears to date from when Doonholm was built, although it may have been brought from elsewhere. The 19th century columnar shaft is a later addition. The circular base looks like an old millstone. The carved lion supports presumably being made when the piece was assembled.