Dovecot House, Preston Road, Prestonpans

A Category C Listed Building in Prestonpans, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Parish: Prestonpans

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

18th century, with earlier 19th century 2-storey addition. Single storey, 3-bay cottage with 2-storey, 2-bay, L-plan house addition, with bay to right projecting. Rendered and whitewashed coursed rubble, and stugged, squared and snecked sandstone. Projecting cills. Base course.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay cottage with regular fenestration, centre window in part-infilled former doorway; addition to right with 4-panel timber door, 2-pane rectangular fanlight in bay to left at ground, window above; window centred at ground in projecting bay to right, window above; single windows at both floors to return.

W ELEVATION: predominantly blank, with window to outer right at ground; single storey addition to right, with pair of windows.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2000.

E ELEVATION: not seen, 2000.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Gablehead and wallhead stacks; corniced, with variety of cans. Coped skews.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

BOUNDARY WALL: remains of rubble wall projecting slightly to W, alongside Preston Road; flat-coped.

Statement of Interest

Fine earlier 19th century addition to earlier cottage, named for its proximity to Northfield House Dovecot (see separate listing).