East Lodge, Preston Grange, Prestonpans

A Category C Listed Building in Prestonpans, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Parish: Prestonpans

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

Circa 1850, with modern additions and alterations. Single storey, 3-bay Baronial style gate lodge, with crowstepped gables; essentially asymmetrical, T-plan, with modern addition. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone, with tooled ashlar dressings. Moulded base course to entrance porch.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 3-bay. Advanced gabled porch to right, mock doorway with modern glazed timber door, moulded architrave, cornice and strapwork head, incorporating blank cartouche, surmounted by ball and obelisk finial; windows to returns. Window to centre bay, with gabletted dormerhead breaking eaves, carved and moulded with thistle finial; bipartite windows to left, with generous mullion and double-gabletted dormerhead breaking eaves, carved and moulded, with rose and star finials.

W ELEVATION: advanced window centred in gable, with deep, sloping cill course; stepped stone roof.

N (REAR) SECTION: not seen, 2000.

E ELEVATION: window centred in gable; modern wall adjoining to right.

Modern timber-effect windows. Graded grey slate roofs, modern ridges. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks; coped.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

GATE ARCH: symmetrical broached and droved ashlar gateway. High round arch with chamfered margins, with stepped curvilinear coping, surmounted by small ball finial on plinth, flanked by pedestrian gateways with droved chamfered margins and raised coping, set within Prestongrange Boundary Walls (see separate listing).

Statement of Interest

B Group with Prestongrange House, Prestongrange House Boundary Walls, Prestongrange House North Lodge and Prestongrange House South Lodge (see separate listings). Listed primarily for the quality of the gate arch, and possible association with W H Playfair's work on Prestongrange House, 1830-50 (see separate listing). The gate arch is of similar design to that at Prestongrange House East Lodge (see separate listing).