21-25 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 21-25 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 21-35 (Odd Nos) Lauriston Place Including Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1820. 4-storey and basement plain classical terrace with engaged circular tower to E. Droved ashlar, channelled to ground (droved to basements); rubble to rear. Stone steps and platts over-arching basement areas. Dividing band between basement and ground, and ground and 1st floors; cill courses at 1st and 3rd floors; eaves cornice. Regularly fenestrated; 3 windows at each floor to tower. Timber panelled doors with umbrella fanlights.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced stacks with circular cans to ridges.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: spear-headed cast-iron railings to basement areas and steps mounted on low stone-coped boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

B group comprises Nos 21-37 Lauriston Place, 1-3 Lauriston Terrace and 1-11 Archibald Place, which were restored (including removal of shops) in 1992 by the Lister Housing Co-operative, and opened by Ronnie Browne, 6th November 1992.