Lauriston Church, 59 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lauriston Church, 59 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 59 Lauriston Place, Lauriston Church (Former United Presbyterian), Including Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Archibald Scott, 1859. Rectangular gothic former church with sparse Early English details. Coursed rubble with (much blackened) ashlar dressings. Buttresses with tall flat-topped pyramidal pinnacles.

N (LAURISTON PLACE) ELEVATION: pinnacled buttresses flank centre bay and 2 outer bays. Triple gabled porch with saw-tooth coping and carved label stops; 2-leaf boarded timber doors with ornate cast-iron hinges in hoodmoulded stop-chamfered surrounds; trefoil motif (quatrefoil to centre) in gables; tall narrow tripartite pointed-arched window above, framed by colonnettes with annulets. Cill course and hoodmoulded lancets with carved label stops to outer bays.

E (LAURISTON GARDENS) ELEVATION: pinnacled buttresses frame outer right bay; tall lancet with cill course. Bipartite stone-mullioned windows in shouldered, stop-chamfered surrounds to ground and gallery level in 6 remaining bays; segmental-arched windows to basement; corbelled eaves cornice. 3 small triangular openings to roof.

S ELEVATION: 3 lanterns visible above later addition (see Notes).

INTERIOR: Fine slender columns with foliate capitals supporting square-plan gallery with fixed timber pews. Ribbed vaulted ceiling. Three stained glass windows. Paired stairs with plain railings leading to gallery from entrance porch with marble wall plaque memorial.

Small-pane leaded glazing to all windows (except basement - plate glass in timber sash and case). Grey slates. Saw-tooth skews. 2 ventilators to ridge.

WALL AND RAILINGS: low stone-coped wall with decorative cast-iron railings to Lauriston Gardens.

Statement of Interest

Former United Presbyterian Church, now disused. Interior fire damage (2011). No pews remain on ground floor.