Rhu-Na-Haven Lodge, Rhu-Na-Haven Road, Aboyne

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Aboyne And Glen Tanar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aboyne

Description

Sir Robert Lorimer, circa 1911. Single storey, 3-bay, square-plan lodge. Tooled coursed granite with raised fiinely finished margins. Rounded reveals; eaves course.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; 2-leaf boarded timber door with square glazed panel to centre, reached by single step; tripartite window to flanking bay to left; bipartite window to flanking bay to right.

NE ELEVATION: blank.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window to bay to centre, flanked to left by bipartite window. Flat-roofed addition advanced to bay to right with central stack, boarded timber door and window to left return, right return blank.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window off-centre to left.

Predominantly small-pane timber casement windows. Swept pyramidal slate roof. Coped, tooled granite stack breaking pitch to SE with circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2-leaf decorative ironwork gates to SE of lodge, flanked by 2 circular-plan granite gatepiers, coped with conical pebbled caps and oval finials; convex quadrant walls flanking gates to left and right, coursed tooled granite, with semi-circular pebbled coping; circular-plan terminations, coped with conical pebbled caps and oval finials.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Rhu-na-haven and Walled Garden (see separate listings). Situated on the banks of the River Dee, Rhu-na-haven and its surrounding buildings survive almost completely intact. "The walls were built in the manner traditional in the district, of great [granite] blocks roughly axed on the face" (Hussey p73), indeed the use of granite by Lorimer is probably limited to Rhu-na-haven thus making them quite unique. The river cobbles on the boundary walls are similar to the boundary walls at Struan Hall (see separate listing), and also the West Lodge at Aboyne Castle (see separate listing).