East Millfield

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Parish: Aboyne And Glen Tanar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aboyne

FARMHOUSE

Probably George Truefitt, late 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan farmhouse with U-plan steading. Rough-faced, squared and snecked granite finely finished to margins. Sloping cills; gableted dormers with ball finials to attic floor.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; boarded timber door with letterbox fanlight and glazed panel flanking to left of centre bay; 4-light bipartite windows to flanking bays left and right. Dormer to each bay of attic floor.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled; 3 irregularly placed windows to ground floor; window off-centre to right of gablehead. Harled single storey addition to outer right, boarded timber door and letterbox fanlight.

NW ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled; 2 2-light windows to ground floor; window off-centre to left of gablehead. Harled single storey addition to outer left, boarded timber door with letterbox fanlight.

Replacement timber casement windows. Rosemary tiled roof with terracotta ridge; diamond tiles to rear. Coped rough-faced granite gablehead stacks with circular cans. PVCu rainwater goods.

STEADING

Probably George Truefitt, late 19th century. Single storey, U-plan steading. Coursed, rough-faced granite with ladder snecking to NW and SW; squared and snecked granite to NE; long and short dressings. Sloping cills.

N RANGE:

9-bay, V-plan.

Courtyard: 2-leaf boarded timber door to centre bay at angle, glazed 2-leaf timber door to tower above; window and boarded timber door in 2 flanking bays to right; gabled bay advanced to penultimate bay to right with 3-light window to ground floor, 2-light window to attic floor, doorway to left return; 2-leaf boarded timber door to outer right, 2-leaf boarded timber door set in gablehead of right return. Boarded timber door to 3rd bay from left, flanked to left and right by 4-light bipartite windows; 2-leaf boarded timber door flanked to left by large pane window in bay to outer left; left return blank. Rear elevations not seen 1998.

SW RANGE:

3-bay, rectangular-plan.

Courtyard: blank slate-roofed bay to centre, flanked to left by flat-roofed bay with boarded timber door to left return, convex-shouldered fireplace to flat-roofed bay to right.

Outer Elevation: 2 2-leaf boarded timber doors.

Variety of timber-framed glazing patterns. Grey slate roofs with fishscale banding and lead ridge. Coped granite gablehead and wallhead stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: battered granite rubble wall to SE of farmhouse with rubble coping, gateway to E and W.

Statement of Interest

The Glen Tanar Estate was originally a deer forest which was part of the Aboyne Castle Estate. In 1869 Sir William Cunliffe Brooks, a Manchester banker and MP, bought the estate from the 10th Marquis of Huntly. He employed Thomas Mawson to layout the garden and estate, George Truefitt as architect, and 250 masons to construct the buildings, built of granite quarried locally. Truefitt designed a variety of quirky, originally detailed buildings ranging from the wildly detailed rogue gothic house to simple tiny cottages. Although there is no firm evidence stating that Truefitt designed East Millfield, the masonry techniques, unusual proportions and original detailing suggest strongly that he did, however the appearance of the steading on the 1st Edition OS Map indicates that he was embellishing an existing building. Like Graystone (see separate listing) East Millfield is of higher architectural quality than the other farms on the estate, possibly as a result of its location on the main drive to Glentanar House from the Tower of Ess (see separate listing).