Bridge, Burn Of Birse

A Category C Listed Building in Birse, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banchory and Mid Deeside

Parish: Birse

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Dess Station

Description

Alex Sherriffs of Tullich, circa 1801. Single span, segmental-arched bridge over Burn of Birse. Granite rubble with keystoned rubble arch-ring, rubble coping and swept-down splayed wing walls.

Statement of Interest

According to Callander on the 31st of August 1799 "unusual inundation swelled the rivers beyond anything known to the memories of the oldest inhabitants" the original bridge over the Burn of Birse was swept away. A temporary wooden bride replaced it until Alex Sherriffs, a mason from Tullich replaced it in 1801 when he also made a proper road from the bridge to the church at the cost of ?67.