Finzean Parish Church

A Category C Listed Building in Birse, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banchory and Mid Deeside

Parish: Birse

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Finzean

Description

Dated 1863. Single storey, near-symmetrical, rectangular-plan church with 1934 vestry to E. Harled with finely finished margins; pointed-arched openings; boarded doors.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near symmetrical; 5-bay; gabled porch advanced to centre bay, 2-leaf door with simple hoodmould, decorative ironwork finial to apex, small windows to left and right returns; regular fenestration to flanking bays to left and right; granite war memorial on wall between 2 bays to left.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical; gabled; large window to centre flanked by 2 smaller windows; decorative ironwork finial to apex. 1934 vestry advanced to centre at ground, gabled left return with 3 windows and flat-arched door to left; right return blank with coped stack to gablehead.

N ELEVATION: blank.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical; 2 regularly spaced windows; tooled granite datestone set in gablehead with the Finzean Farquharsons monogram and the date "1863"; sandstone bellcote to apex, bell and bell-pull still in place.

Predominantly decorative stained glass windows with protective plate-glass outer pane. Graded grey slate roof with intricate cast-iron cresting. Coped stone skews with simple skewputts. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: wagon roof with exposed beams; reeded timber lining below dado; simple timber pews (replacements) and pulpit; decorative carved gothic communion table. 2-leaf glazed and panelled timber door to E leading to vestry.

Statement of Interest

The church at Finzean was erected by Francis Farquharson, laird of Finzean as a mission church in 1863, and served the family in the SE corner of Birse Parish. In 1903 Finzean Church became quoad sacra. The four stained glass windows on the S wall bear the Finzean Farquharson crest and the inscription "In memoriam Majoram", while the 2 stained glass windows to the W commemorate members of the Farquharson family. The church survives largely unaltered with the exception of the later addition of the vestry to the E.