Bridge, Hollow Burn, Finzean House

A Category C Listed Building in Birse, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banchory and Mid Deeside

Parish: Birse

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Finzean

Description

Mid 19th century. Single span, tall round-arched bridge over Hollow Burn. Pink, rough coursed granite rubble; rubble arch-ring and coping; splayed wing walls.

Statement of Interest

Finzean, meaning "the fair place" (3rd SA, p418) was originally an ecclesiastical parish within Birse Parish, but is now part of Birse. In 1609 the lands of Finzean were acquired by the Farquharson family (Joseph Farquharson, the famous 19th century Scottish painter was a descendant), who had previously been the proprietors of Tilygarmond, on the estate. The original mansion house (much of which was burnt down in 1954) was built in 1686. The bridge spans the small valley created by the tiny Hollow Burn, hence the vertical nature of the bridge and substantial stonework.