Milton

A Category C Listed Building in Birse, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banchory and Mid Deeside

Parish: Birse

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballogie

Description

Mid 18th century. Single storey and garret, rectangular-plan 3-bay cottage with adjoining single bay barn. Harled. Rubble base course.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; doorway to centre of cottage, flanked to left and right by small window, 2 2-pane skylights symmetrically place to garret. Barn adjoining to left, central doorway, 2-pane and 3-pane skylights symmetrically placed to garret.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled; single doorway off-centre to left of ground floor.

SE ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; 2 window openings to centre of ground floor, 3 3-pane regularly placed skylights to cottage.

NE ELEVATION: blank.

9-pane timber windows, panes missing in places. Purple grey slate roof with tiled ridge, missing to barn and SW of cottage. Stone skews with simple skewputts. Coped, harled gablehead and ridge stack to cottage. Rainwater goods no longer in place.

INTERIOR: cottage converted to barn, concrete feeding troughs.

Statement of Interest

Despite the decaying condition of Milton, it survives virtually complete as one of the oldest cottages on the Ballogie Estate. The traditional form with barn adjoining make it particularly interesting. It is reached by a tiny picturesque bridge over the Burn of Cattie (see separate listing).