Robert Burns Museum, Alloway, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Allan Stevenson, 1900. Single storey and attic, 10-bay asymmetrical-plan museum. Painted harl.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced blank gabled bay to outer left; timber colonnade to right. Glazed timber entrance doors to left, right and centre; 3 single windows between central and left entrance; 2 single windows between central and right entrance; 2 gabled attic dormers to left with narrow strip glazing. Gabled timber glazed entrance porch to outer right.

SE (SIDE, ALLOWAY) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Canted bay to outer left; single windows to all faces; single window to right at ground floor; 3-light attic window; timber boarding to gablehead; window within recessed shelter to outer right.

NW AND NE ELEVATIONS: not seen 1999.

Stained glass and predominantly 20-pane timber sash and case windows (with timber shutters). Red slate roof; coped ridge and pitch stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: decorative tiled floor; corniced picture hanging rails; coved ceilings rise to canted skylights.

Statement of Interest

Adjacent to Burns Cottage, the birthplace of Robert Burns (see separate list description). Notable for its vernacular detailing, including the asymmetric gable to Alloway, the strip windows to the attic dormers and the timber colonnade.