30 Alloway Street, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Allan Stevenson, 1895. 3-storey, 4-bay section of department store (see Notes). Polished red ashlar. Marble shop fascia; dividing band course between 1st and 2nd floors; eaves course; cornice; balustrade (round-arched balusters).

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: recessed entrance at ground to penultimate bay to right; 4 glazed doors; shop windows flanking. 2 single windows to central bays at 1st and 2nd floor; corniced plaque between at 1st floor; 1895 datestone to frieze; scrolled corniced wallhead stack aligned above. Canted outer bays at 1st and 2nd floor; castellated parapet rises from balustrade to bay to outer left.

Shop windows at ground floor; 4-pane to upper sashes at 1st and 2nd floor. Roof (unseen); corniced wallhead and gablehead stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

With the adjacent Nos 22-28 (Even Nos) Alloway Street, also designed by architect Allan Stevenson in 1910 (see separate list description) this prominent block provides the main focal point in Alloway Street, which separates the High Street from Burns Statue Square. Both blocks are of red ashlar and maintain a continuous eaves course, cornice and balustrade. The earlier 30 Alloway Street is noticeable for its use of heavy castellated detail and canted window openings, both common late 19th century work. Nos 22-8 Alloway Street displays the lighter work of the early 20th century, with its iron balconies and plaques, along with the highly decorative composite capitals. Interior remodelled by Stevenson and Ferguson, 1956.