Labour Party Offices, Damside, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr North

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Prestwick

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey, 4-bay with canted corner-bay, office on corner site. Channelled red ashlar. Base course; 1st floor cill course; cornice; parapet; raised channelled quoins. Keystones to arched ground floor windows and shouldered 1st floor windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to round-arched entrance to penultimate bay to left; raised doorpiece; consoled keystone; cornice; corniced dies surmounting; timber door; fanlight; single window aligned above at 1st floor. Regular fenestration to remaining bays. Regular fenestration to corner-bay; business fascia between floors; blank plaque section rises through parapet.

W (WEAVER STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay with corner-bay to right (see above). Regular fenestration at both floors; wallhead stack rises from channelled band dividing bays. Single storey section to outer left.

Timber windows. Roof (unseen 1998); coped stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Mannerist detailed office building on corner-site standing opposite the rear of the former Unionist Club, 2, 4 New Road and 1 Weaver Street (see separate list description). Of particular interest are the scrolled plaque detailing and the advanced doorpiece surmounted by dies. Built for Newton on Ayr Gas Company.