155-157 High Street, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey, 5-bay corner-site tenement with modern shops at ground floor. Polished red ashlar. Giant pilasters divide bays. Triglyph frieze to cornice; balustraded parapet with dies and rectangular panel (to SE elevation).

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central entrances to modern shopfronts at ground floor; 2-leaf modern glazed door to shopfront to right, flanking shop windows; single aluminium glazed door to shopfront to left, flanking shop windows. Regular fenestration to upper floors.

SE (CARRICK STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Modern shopfront at ground. Regular fenestration to upper floors (flanking central bays blind).

Plate glass (2-pane to upper sashes) and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; grey slate piend roof; modern dormer to SE elevation.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

Distinctive for its use of red sandstone in the central section of the High Street. The tenement is notable for its bold dividing pilasters and balustraded parapet.