Newton-On-Ayr New Church, Main Street, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr North

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Prestwick

Description

William Clarke, 1862. 3-bay, near rectangular-plan Gothic church with octagonal tower to outer right. Squared sandstone. Base course; string course; band course; blocking course; buttresses divide bays; arched colonnette recesses within.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced central gabled entrance bay; central gabled entrance porch; timber door; tracery over; blind colonnade flanking; traceried rose window above; flanking buttresses rise to form pinnacles. Traceried window to recessed bay to left. Single window to recessed bay to right. 3-stage octagonal tower to outer right; arched colonnette recesses at 1st stage; blind central bay at 2nd stage; leaded arched openings at 3rd stage.

Predominantly rectangular and arched windows (some sash and case windows to rear); coloured margins; some leaded work; modern exterior windows. Grey slate roof; stone skews.

INTERIOR: central organ placed behind pulpit (see notes); arched gallery arcade; ribbed ceiling; timber pews, gallery and furnishings; rose tracery window to entrance elevation; small rose window above organ.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped boundary wall encloses site.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Built as Free Church. Formerly called Newton on Ayr New Church, the union of congregations with the demolished Newton on Ayr Old Church took place in 1962. Modern church hall to NW of site, dated 1971. Church organ rebuilt and completed 1967, using parts of organs from both Newton Churches by Hillsdon of Glasgow. Notable for its octagonal tower and blind recess and arcade detailing.