The Neuk, 73 Monument Road, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Early 20th century. Single storey and attic, 5-bay near square-plan detached villa. Painted harl.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced battered bays to outer left and right, roundel openings within; timber entrance door to left re-entrant angle to bay to outer right; timber door; central bow window; 2 single windows to left; single window to right. 5-light flat-roofed dormer at attic. Recessed wing to outer right.

N, S AND E ELEVATIONS: not seen 1999.

Timber casement windows. Red slate roof; coped ridge stacks flanking central dormer; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: coped gatepiers to outer left and right (left vehicular, right pedestrian); timber gate to pedestrian entrance; low coped boundary wall encloses site.

Statement of Interest

Good example of early 20th century domestic architecture, with its battered outer bays and distinctive bowed central window.