Derclach, 24 Racecourse Road, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

James A Morris, 1892-3. 2-storey, 4-bay, asymmetrical-plan gabled villa on corner site. Ashlar; squared, stugged sandstone and painted harl.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: re-entrant angle entrance to penultimate recessed bay to right; 2-leaf timber door; small-paned fanlight; decorative consoles support segmental cornice over; single window aligned above at 1st floor. Bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to principal face of bay window to advanced, gabled bay to right; single windows to canted sides; single balusters flank gable. Bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to penultimate gabled bay to left. Single window at 1st floor to left; window breaks eaves to form segmental gablet.

SW (WHEATFIELD ROAD) ELEVATION: single window at ground floor to recessed bay to outer right. 2 single narrow windows to penultimate bay to right. Canted tripartite window at ground floor; single windows to canted sides; tripartite window at 1st floor; corniced hoodmould over; raised motif to centre. Single window at ground floor; bipartite window at 1st floor to harled section to left; bipartite window forms segmental-headed gablet breaking eaves; single window to right at 1st floor; 2 single windows to single storey section to left. Bipartite window and 2 single windows at ground floor to re-entrant angle; single window to left at 1st floor breaks eaves to form segmental-headed gablet.

NW ELEVATION: 2-bay block to right, irregular fenestration to ground floor, window to left of 1st floor breaking eaves with segmental-headed gablet. Harled gabled bay advanced to left, window to ground floor of right return, with bipartite window breaking eaves with segmental-headed gablet above, window flanking to right.

NE ELEVATION: 2-bay; blank bay to left; canted window through ground and 1st floors terminating in balustraded parapet breaking eaves to flanking bay to right; harled addition with irregular fenestration adjoining to outer right.

Predominantly 4- and 6-pane to upper sashes of timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; stone skews; corniced wallhead and pitch stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

SUNDIAL, GATEPIERS, GATES AND BOUNDARY WALL: sundial on circular baluster support to SE of house; metal dial-plate; conical stone gatepiers to entrance to right on Racecoruse Road; 2-leaf timber gate to Racecourse Road elevation, single timber gate to Wheatfield Road elevation; coped sandstone wall encloses site.

Statement of Interest

Good example of late 19th century villa architecture in the predominantly mid-later 19th century Racecourse Road. Alongside architecture work , including that in Savoy Croft and Burns Statue Square, Morris wrote the books "The Brig of Ayr and Something of its Story" in 1912 and "The Auld Toon O' Ayr" in 1928, both published by the Ayr publishers Stephen and Pollock, extolling the town's architectural highlights.