24-30 Smith Street, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey, 5-bay tenement with shops at ground floor, forming part of terrace. Polished red ashlar (banded at 1st floor). Cill courses at 1st and 2nd floors; eaves course; cornice; parapet; strip pilasters to outer bays and framing central bays.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 shops at ground floor; square-headed pend opening to outer left; glazed timber entrance door to left of central shop, shop window to right; inner entrances to flanking shops, glazed timber doors to both, shop windows to outer bays; regular fenestration at upper floors (bipartite windows to outer bays).

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows to upper floors (modern windows to 3 central bays at 1st floor). Grey slate roof; stone skews; gablehead and 2 banded wallhead stacks rising from parapet (one to right dismantled); circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

B Group with 32-38 (Even Nos), 40-46 (Even Nos) and 48-56 (Even Nos) Smith Street. This grouping forms an impressive later 19th century streetscape, standing opposite the Station Hotel and Ayr Station (see separate list descriptions).