48, 50, 52 Smith Street, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Late 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 8-bay (grouped 2-2-2-2) tenement with shops at ground floor, forming part of terrace. Polished red ashlar. Shopfront cornice; 2nd floor cill course; cornice; parapet; strip pilasters delineate grouped bays; segmental stacks rise from parapet between 2nd, 3rd, 6th and 7th bays; curved double-width stack rises from parapet at centre.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central consoled, pedimented doorpiece; timber door; fanlight; rises through parapet to wallhead stack. Continuous shopfront to ground at outer left; 2-leaf glazed timber entrance to left, shop windows to left and right; 3 shops at ground to right; glazed timber door to left, shop window to right of inner shop; central entrance, flanking shop windows to central shop; boarding to outer shop. Tripartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors to outer bays; pedimented gable rises from parapet; opening within; single windows at both floors to penultimate bays to outer left and right; 2 bipartite windows to subsequent central bays.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; gablehead and wallhead stacks; circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 24-30 (Even Nos), 32-38 (Even Nos), 40-46 (Even Nos) Smith Street. This grouping forms an impressive later 19th century streetscape, standing opposite the Station Hotel and Ayr Station (see separate list description).