Post Office, 4 Mains Avenue, Giffnock

A Category C Listed Building in Giffnock and Thornliebank, East Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Giffnock and Thornliebank

Parish: Eastwood

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Giffnock

Description

Earlier 20th century. Single storey Scots Renaissance bank and commercial premises (former post office) on falling ground with raised basement to side and rear. Trapezoid plan. Squared and snecked cream sandstone with ashlar dressings, moulded and roll-moulded arrises. Base course, corniced windows with moulded cills to principal floor, eaves cornice and parapet with baslustraded sections. Stone mullions.

E ELEVATION (CORNER): 3-bay with wide door at centre (No 2) in raised panel breaking eaves in attenuated crowstepped gable with stone steps between jambs to vestibule; basket-arched and stop-chamfered door surround with carved rectangular panel (inscribed 'Bank of Scotland') and square medallion panel above linked with scrolled detail. Windows flanking.

SE ELEVATION (MAINS AVENUE): 5-bay divided 3-2. Bays to left comprised of tripartite window (broad centre light with lower cill and panels below cills of flanking lights), and mirrored, architraved doorways flanking (left door to No 4). 2 bays to right each with tripartite window.

N ELEVATION (EASTWOODMAINS ROAD): 4-bay, divided 2-2 with bays to right advanced. All bays to principal floor with tripartite windows, those to right slightly higher over wide and deep basement door and narrow basement lights. Small square lights to basement to left of centre.

Replacement timber small-pane glazing. 3-pane fanlights to principal doors. Graded grey slates. Ashlar stack with battered cope.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

The wider rear section of the property was orginally the post office, apparently designed to companion a bank to the front.