The Bulwark, New Street, Scalloway

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland Central, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland Central

Parish: Tingwall

Traditional County: Shetland

Scalloway

Description

18th century. 2-storey 3-bay symmetrical former fishing booth. Harl-pointed random rubble walls. Principal elevation to W centred by vertically-boarded timber door with windows in flanking bays and to outer bays at 1st floor. Lower floor concealed to rear elevation centred by vertically-boarded timber door. Vertically boarded timber door at upper level in North gable.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Purple-grey slate roof with stone skew-copes. Stone-coped rubble gablehead stacks with circular and octagonal cans.