Hillside Home, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Hillside Home, Perth

Listing Name: Dundee Road, 2 Hillside, Ferndale Including Boundary Walls with Inset Railings and Gates

Location: Perth

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Probably John Young, 1894 (see Notes). Single storey and attic, 3-bay, mock half-timbered villa with verandah. Narrow bands of squared bull-faced rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings. Raised base course. Bipartite, round-headed stair window. Chamfered arrises, timber and stone transoms and mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: canted 5-light transomed window in bay to right of centre with 6-light transomed window above in jettied gable on moulded brackets; slightly recessed narrow bay to centre with 2 narrow lights to ground and coloured leaded bipartite window above,

further recessed bay to left with steps up to centre light of 6-light stone-transomed door with flanking windows, and 4-light dormerheaded transomed window breaking eaves above.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left of centre with bipartite window to right at ground and low blank gabled bay projecting to left, 4-light transomed window in gablehead; slated lean-to porch to centre bay with 6-light transomed window and part-glazed panelled timber door with glazed fanlight, adjacent 2-light transomed window and half-timbered pediment on return to right, tiny swept-roof dormer window above; blank bay to outer right at ground with transomed 4-light dormer window breaking eaves above.

S ELEVATION: 4 timber posts with braces supporting jettied bay to left forming verandah with

stone-transomed door and adjacent window to right in recessed face, gable piercing roof pitch above with broad stack straddling ridge. Bay to right of centre with boarded timber door, 3-part fanlight, adjacent window to right and tiny window to left.

N ELEVATION: single gabled bay with full-height stepped chimney breast projecting at centre and piercing gablehead into stack.

Small-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Coloured and leaded glass to porch and stair window. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped brick stacks with cans; deeply overhanging eaves with moulded bargeboarding; cast-iron downpipes with decorative fixings.

BOUNDARY WALLS WITH INSET RAILINGS AND GATES: ashlar boundary walls with inset decorative ironwork railings and gates.

Statement of Interest

Robert C Ferguson, dyer's manager of Muirhall Terrace, applied in 1894 to the Perth Dean of Guild Court to erect a villa in the grounds of Garry Cottage. Unsigned plans from 42 Tay Street, Perth, the office of J & G Young, indicate the probability of John Young as architect. However, John Young died late in 1895, and the practice was continued by his son George Penrose Kennedy Young.