Ruthven House, 10 Crathie Gardens West, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay Colonial style villa with later replacement pavilion wings. Painted smooth render to principal elevation; wet-dash render to sides and rear.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; outer bays advanced with full-height canted windows; canted dormers above. Central bay advanced at ground; tripartite doorway with bracketed cornice over; timber panelled door with leaded stained glass (circa 1900) to upper panels; stained glass to side windows and fanlight. Latticed balustrade to balcony above; single window at 1st floor; timber brackets to attic balcony. Single storey lean-to pavilions to outer left and right, altered in early 20th century.

NE AND SW ELEVATION: lean-to pavilion at ground; 2 single windows to outer left and right at 1st floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1993.

2-pane sash and case windows to street; small-pane to sides and rear. Grey slate roof; overhanging eaves; stone coping to gables; coped gablehead stacks; moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: plain plaster cornices; panelled doors; timber handrail and balusters to stair; 2 timber chimneypieces at 1st floor.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: brick-coped rubble boundary wall to street; pyrimidal caps to pedestrian and carriage gatepiers. 2-storey bothy to NE of house.

Statement of Interest

Ruthven House is illustrated in James Forbes Beattie's 1875 feuing plan of the Ruthrieston Estate (see Brogden), but predates this by at lwast 10 years. The house is of unusual design, with balconies linking the advanced outer bays at 1st floor and attic.