14 Hamilton Place, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Possibly John Rust, late 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 2-bay villa with Scots Baronial details. Tooled coursed grey granite to principal elevation, granite rubble to remainder, finely finished to margins. Base course; chamfered cills.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; segmental-arched doorway to right of ground floor, with roll-moulded lintel, hoodmould above with scrolled label stops, panelled timber door with stained glass fanlight, small window flanking to outer right, window to 1st floor above with chamfered lintel, gableted attic floor breaking eaves with small window to centre of gablehead, crowstepped gables, stone finial to apex; angle turret to outer right, corbelled out at 1st floor, single window to centre, conical roof with lead finial. Gabled bay to outer left, 3-light canted window through ground and 1st floors, forming balcony to attic floor, 2-light Tudor-arched window to attic floor, arrowslit opening set in gablehead, decorative iron weathervane to apex.

NE ELEVATION: gabled; bipartite stair window to centre, with steeply sloped cills, irregular fenestration to remainder; single storey and attic bay adjoining to outer right, doorway to ground floor, window flanking to right, window breaking eaves to attic floor.

NW ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled; bipartite window to centre; single storey wing advanced to outer left.

Predominantly modern 2-pane timber-framed windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Stone skews, coped in places. Coped gablehead stacks with octagonal cans, wallhead stack to NW wing. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped granite walls to SE; coped wall to NE.

Statement of Interest

In the second half of the 19th century Aberdeen began to expand westwards following the introduction of the granite trade and the expansion of the harbour. No 14 Hamilton Place is a good example of type of 19th century villas which emerged at that time. The Scots Baronial style was much favoured, possibly following the example of Balmoral. No 60 Hamilton Place is the mirror image of No 14, so was presumably by the same architect or builder. Both houses are similar to No 42 Belgrave Terrace, which was designed by John Rust, the City Architect, so it seems likely that they too were of his hand. Features of particular note are the angle turret, decorative hoodmould to the doorway, and unusual sloping stair windows to E.