20 Hamilton Place, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay villa with Scots Baronial and gothic details. Tooled coursed grey granite to principal elevation, granite rubble to remainder, finely finished to margins. Base course; chamfered cills; dividing string course; overhanging eaves.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; doorway to centre of ground floor with shallow ogee-moulded lintel, segmental-arched hoodmould above with scrolled label stops, panelled timber door with dentil moulded lintel, letterbox fanlight above; trefoil headed panel above, with blind shield inset; gabled bay to right, bipartite windows to ground and 1st floors, decorative finial to apex; 3-light canted window through ground and 1st floors of bay to outer left, terminating in steeply pitched canted roof, 3 piend roofed dormers breaking pitch, with timber framed shouldered windows and decorative iron finials to apexes.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled; openings to ground floor; decoratively traceried 2-light stair window to centre.

NW ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

SW ELEVATION: gabled; 2-storey addition adjoining adjacent building to outer left.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped stone skews with gableted and decorative skewputts. Corniced gablehead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low granite walls to SE.

Statement of Interest

In the second half of the 19th century Aberdeen began to expand westwards following the introduction of the granite trade and the expansion of the harbour. 20 Hamilton Place is a good example of type of 19th century villas which emerged at that time. The Scots Baronial style was much favoured, possibly following the example of Balmoral. Gothic details are also employed at 20 Hamilton Place, notably the tiny dormers around the tower, with iron finals and decoratively traceried window to NE.