12 Westfield Terrace, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

James Henderson, 1874. 2-storey and attic, 6-bay pair of mirrored 3-bay double villa with Scots Baronial and Dutch inspired detailing. Rough-faced grey granite ashlar with cement-faced dressings. Chamfered reveals; raised margins; long and short quoins; 1st floor gableted windows breaking eaves with blind shield set in gablehead; eaves course; curvilinear gables and gablets.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; turret breaking eaves to centre corbelled out at 1st floor, round-arched window, and small diamond-pane windows to attic, crenellated parapet corbelled-out, iron finial to centre; bipartite windows to centre 2 bays of ground floor; doorway to centre bay of each villa at ground floor, deeply chamfered with blind shield at keystone, reached by stone steps, 2-leaf timber door to No 10, replacement boarded 2-leaf door to No 12, fanlights above; regular fenestration to 1st floor above; 2 triangular lucarnes to attic floor. Gabled bays advanced to outer left and right; canted windows through ground and 1st floors, canted attic floor above cornice, with round-arched window inset.

NE ELEVATION: curvilinear-gabled bay to centre, with window to centre.

NW ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

SW ELEVATION: curvilinear-gabled bay to centre, with window to 1st floor.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows to No 10, Replacement PVCu windows to No 12. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped skews with decorative skewputts. Coped gablehead and ridge stacks with predominantly octagonal cans; pair of wallhead diamond end stacks with decorative cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 2000.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: low coped ashlar walls to SE, with iron gates, rubble coped walls to remainder.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 6 and 8, and 14 and 16 Westfield Terrace (see separate listings). Westfield Terrace an unusual and quirky terrace of Scots Baronial double villas with gableted dormers, shield motifs, turrets and Dutch inspired curvilinear gables. James Henderson (1809-1896) is perhaps better known for the work he did with his brother, William, for the Free Church, however Westfield Terrace clearly demonstrates his wide range of abilities.