Dun-Donnachaidh, Knockard Road, Pitlochry

A Category C Listed Building in Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross

Town: Pitlochry

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Pitlochry

Description

Later to late 19th century. Single and 2-storey, 5-bay house with 3-stage bellcast-roofed entrance tower, and single stage conical-roofed tower. Raked base course. Squared and snecked rubble with stugged and droved ashlar dressings. Corbels, round-headed window. Stop-chamfered arrises and stone transom and mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced finialled gable to centre bay with 4-light canted window to each floor, that to 1st floor slightly smaller with simple brattishing; circular tower in re-entrant angle to left with steps up to 2-leaf panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight and narrow light, window to 2nd stage and corbelled to square at 3rd stage with further narrow window, bellcast roof above with decorative slating pattern and cast-iron weathervane. Window to each floor in bay to outer left below pitched roof. Bipartite window in single storey penultimate bay to right, and engaged round tower with 2 blinded windows to outer right.

W ELEVATION: 4-light canted window (as above) to each floor of bay to left, and recessed bay to right with bipartite window at ground and single window above breaking eaves into finialled dormerhead.

N ELEVATION: variety of elements to irregular elevation including broad gabled bay to right of centre with small round-headed window (see Notes) and 4-light transomed stair window.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation with advanced single storey gabled bay to right of centre and low piended bay to left.

2-pane upper sashes and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans. Overhanging eaves with kingposts and spike finials, and plain bargeboarding. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork cornices; consoled grey marble fireplace below round-headed window with flanking niches and tiny plasterwork putti heads (see Notes).

ANCILLARY BUILDING: polygonal boarded timber ancillary building (summer house) with timber sash and case windows and formerly slated conical roof.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble boundary walls with pyramidally-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

The interior detail of a marble fireplace below round-headed window is repeated at Wellwood, West Moulin Road (listed separately) and Dundarave, Strathview Terrace, indicating the probability of a single architect. The tiny plasterwork masks also appear in the above buildings as well as at Ellangowan, Lower Oakfield (also listed separately). Dun-Donnochaidh was owned and occupied by Neil Robertson Esq in 1901.