Yeomans, Lower Oakfield, Pitlochry

A Category C Listed Building in Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross

Town: Pitlochry

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Pitlochry

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan house with ancillary buildings forming compact courtyard to rear. Whitewashed snecked rubble with dressed ashlar quoins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay at ground with slated, pedimented timber porch with rustic poles and kingpost, panelled timber door with 2-pane fanlight, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor, each window breaking eaves into dormerhead with kingpost.

NW ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to right with window to left at each floor, slightly set back lower wing to left with 3 windows to each floor, those to 1st floor breaking eaves into dormerheads.

SE ELEVATION: gabled elevation with window to right at each floor.

NE (LOWER OAKFIELD) ELEVATION: stair window to centre bay with small modern dormer window to right above, square window and 2 boarded timber doors to single storey lean-to bay projecting at left; advanced lower wing to right of centre with window to left at 1st floor of gabled bay to road, and timber door in single storey lean-to bay to left, return to left with boarded timber door with 2-pane fanlight in re-entrant angle to left with tiny window close to eaves above and single storey lean-to bay to right.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, stair window etched and margined, plate glass glazing to modern dormer window. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: single storey, piend-roofed rubble ancillaries to NE.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATE: coped rubble boundary walls with ironwork pedestrian gate.