Bruach Fuarain, Moulin Square, Moulin

A Category C Listed Building in Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross

Town: Pitlochry

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Moulin

Description

Early to earlier 19th century with later alterations. Single storey, 6-bay, traditional rectangular-plan cottage (probably formerly terrace of 4). Snecked rubble with slab lintels.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber door with closely aligned flanking windows in bay to outer right, 2 windows to left of centre and bipartite window to outer left.

E ELEVATION: 3 windows grouped toward to centre and small lean-to timber porch to outer left.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped squared rubble stacks.

Statement of Interest

The unaltered roofline of Bruach Fuarin provides a good traditional backdrop to Moulin village green with ancient tree and timber Jubilee Seat commemorating the coronation of Elizabeth II in 1953 and her Silver Jubilee in 1977.