Craigard, Strathview Terrace, Pitlochry

A Category C Listed Building in Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross

Town: Pitlochry

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Moulin

Description

1881. 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan house with French 2nd Empire roof. Squared and snecked rubble with ashlar quoins. Round-headed door; voussoirs; nookshafts. Stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced square-section entrance tower in bay to right of centre with gabled doorhead on moulded flanking pilasters with cavetto cornices and raised voussoirs, 2-leaf panelled timber door with glazed quarter-circle top lights and narrow light on return to left; single window to 1st floor with sturdy nookshafts to flanking angles and further light on return to left, deep banded eaves course above giving way to decoratively slated Empire roof with elegant cast-iron brattishing and finials. Broad bay to outer right with polygonal-roofed canted 4-light window at ground and wide bipartite window above breaking eaves into dormerhead. Lower bays to left of centre with 4-light window as above in advanced gable to right and bipartite window in gablehead, slated porch in re-entrant angle to left with 3-pane glazing pattern to 2-leaf door and decoratively-astragalled fanlight, bipartite window to each floor of bay to outer left, that to 1st floor breaking eaves into piended dormerhead.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows to each floor of gabled bay to left and bipartite window to each floor of slightly recessed bay to right, that to 1st floor breaking eaves into dormerhead.

N ELEVATION: irregular elevation with variety of elements including small timber-braced porch over timber door with 4-part fanlight, and dormerheaded 1st floor windows. Door to outer right blocked. 4 windows breaking eaves in piended dormerhead to right of centre.

W ELEVATION: ground floor with window in bay to left of centre, broad gabled bay to right with narrow light to outer right and later lean-to boiler house.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork cornicing and ceiling roses; carved timber fireplace and timber-balustered dog-leg staircase. Tesselated floor to porch. Screen door to entrance tower, etched glass door probably moved to inner room.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Decoratively-astragalled top lights (margined to ground and diamond-pattern to 1st floor) over plate glass glazing to S and W, 2-pane glazing over plate glass elsewhere all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans and deeply overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding.

Statement of Interest

Built on land feued from the Butter Estate, Craigard and its neighbour Dundarave were built by the McNaughton family, drapers of Pitlochry. In 1889 Misses Jane A and Jessie McNaughton are listed as proprietors of Craigard with Alexander McNaughton as occupier. Alexander and James McNaughton appear as proprietors of Dundarave with James as occupier. Craigard was converted to a hotel during the 1950s, and returned to a house in 1988.